Bing Image
01233 740 817CONTACT US
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Statement

We always try to protect your personal privacy and this privacy statement is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you provide us with. This privacy statement only relates to our website & our other sales platforms although it and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of our website or to any websites that are linked to our website.

Cork Farm Equestrian is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this guide to inform you about how and why we collect this information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but if you do give us your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, do not give us your details.

This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions. We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time and when we do we will place a notice on our website to let you know. You should regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

In this privacy statement, we, us and our, refer to Cork Farm Equestrian & info@corkfarmequestrian.co.uk. Information we may collect from you If you give us your details and then decide you do not want us to use your details anymore, you can contact us by email on info@corkfarmequestrian.co.uk to advise us of this.

If you want to purchase items from us, you will need to give us the following personal information: - Your title, name and address (including, in some cases, different delivery addresses) - Contact phone number and e-mail addresses. We also collect card payment details and other information that we need to process the online card payment.

How we will use your details

Our offers: Once you have made a purchase from us, we would like, from time to time, to send you special offers by email.

Other offers: Very occasionally we may pass your details on to like-minded, carefully screened companies who might send you details of their offers.

We may also use your information to manage your purchases, such as sending a confirmation email, and process your card payments for goods you buy from us and also to deliver the goods to you, or we might give your details to our carrier if they deliver on our behalf.

Your card details will only be shared with any third parties as is necessary to process your transaction. For example, banks and credit card companies that we need to contact to authorise and clear your card payment.

You can check any information that we are holding about you, or ask any questions about this privacy statement by emailing us at info@corkfarmequestrian.co.uk.

We may also use the information to improve our website and personalise your experience when you visit our website.

We may also record and monitor calls to us, to maintain customer service standards and assist staff training.

Additionally, we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes but you do not have to respond to them.

From time to time, our site may contain links to and from like-minded websites. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content.

Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us without your consent.

How we use email

From time to time, we will send you Cork Farm Equestrian emails. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products, special sales or events taking place. If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, you may unsubscribe at any time, by emailing us at info@corkfarmequestrian.co.uk.

Please note: In order to process your purchases we will send you a confirmation email or we may contact you by email or telephone if we have questions about your order.

About Cookies and the way we use them

In common with other websites, we do also use "cookies". A cookie is a small file that a Website puts on your hard drive so that it can remember something about you at a later time. You can control the use of cookies on your computer and can turn them on or off at anytime. Please refer to your internet browser. Please note: We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer. You can control the use of cookies on your computer by either enabling or disenabling them yourself. However, if you do turn cookies off you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information that you supply us with is stored safely. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely in line with this privacy statement.

Security

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Secured by Paypal

When placing an order online you will see that payment is accepted by Paypal either as a direct card transaction or through your own existing Paypal account. Paypal is a fast & secure method of processing payments online. For information regarding the steps that Paypal take to ensure your privacy & security please see the Paypal website at www.paypal.com.

Just added to your wishlist:
Product Image
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Product Image
Go to cart page